Journal of Psychology Applied to the Trial Process


 

Processing of personal data for users from the European Union, United Kingdom and Switzerland

Last update: 2o23-March-31

The content published on the Website is available to any User who accesses, without the need to provide any personal data. However, we use cookies for the proper functioning of the Website and other functionalities that you can consult in our Cookies Policy.

Personal data is only collected through the forms of the Website upon acceptance by the User of the Privacy Policy, and will be included in the specific automated files of Users of the services of the Website.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

  • Identity: Pedro José Horcajo Gil (hereinafter, the Data Controller)
  • Adress: Avda. Brasil, 29 (C.P. 28020), Madrid, Spain.
  • Email: info@jpatp.com.

Processing of personal data provided

The Data Controller adopts the necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR for users in the European Union, the UK-GDPR for users in the United Kingdom and the FADP for users in Switzerland.

Security measures

The necessary computer security measures are adopted to prevent, as far as possible, possible external attacks. Likewise, in the event of any security incident that is detected, the Data Controller will adopt all necessary measures to mitigate possible consequences, and the incident will be notified to affected users and appropriate control authorities.

Purpose of the processing of personal data provided

The personal data collected through the Website www.jpatp.com, will be treated for the following purposes:

Authors

The processing of authors' data is carried out in order to manage the different phases of the publication process, and if the manuscript is accepted, the publication of the data (Name and surname) on the Website. To do this, it will be necessary to send the author registration form available on the Website and accept the Privacy Policy in the box enabled for this purpose.

Reviewers

The processing of data of the reviewers (Name and surname) is carried out in order that the publisher can manage the review process of the articles on the Website. To do this, it will be necessary to send the reviewer registration form available on the Website and accept the Privacy Policy in the box enabled for this purpose.

Contact Form

The sending of requests through the Website also requires the prior acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

Any data provided will be treated with the strictest confidentiality for the purposes expressed in this section.

Unauthorized data

It is not allowed to provide any personal data to children under 16 years of age through the forms available on the web, emails or any other means.  In the event of any indication that a child under the age of 16 provides personal data, we will delete that information as a matter of urgency.

Commercial communications

In application of the LSSI, no advertising or promotional communications will be sent by email or other equivalent means of electronic communication that have not previously been requested or expressly authorized by the recipients of these.

Data collected by users of the services

In cases where the User includes files with personal data on shared hosting servers, the Website is not responsible for the user's breach of the data protection laws.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

Consent is free, specific, informed and unambiguous.  After reading this privacy policy if you agree, you can accept:

  • by a declaration;
  • or a clear affirmative action, checking a box provided for this purpose on the form.

These data will only be transferred to those entities that are necessary for the sole purpose of complying with the provision of the service, after signing an agreement that guarantees the same level of data protection. They can also be transferred to a third party by legal obligation.

With the acceptance of the Privacy Policy, the User declares that all the data provided by him are true and correct, and undertakes to keep them updated, being solely responsible for the incorrect data provided, as well as the damages they may cause. Likewise, it undertakes to inform the Data Controller of any change that occurs in its current situation.

In case of not giving explicit consent, no User data can be stored and therefore no request for services can be attended or answered.

We also inform you that we reserve the right to modify the Privacy and Data Protection Policy at any time to comply with current legal regulations for the matter without prior notice to the User, which will be governed by the rules published at the precise moment in which you consented to the processing of your data. However, the user will be informed of the new Privacy and Data Protection Policy and request their express consent.

Retention of personal data

The personal data provided by the User will be kept as long as there is a link with the JPATP journal as long as you do not request its deletion. The conservation period is the one for which legal responsibilities could be derived for the services provided.

Rights to protect personal data

The User may at any time exercise the following rights, which are recognized in the data protection laws for users in the EU, UK and Switzerland:

  • Access to the personal data you have provided us.
  • Right to request rectification—if you detect any incorrectness-.
  • Deletion of the data provided when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Limitation or cancellation of your treatment.
  • Opposition to processing.
  • Portability of data to any other company you indicate in a structured, intelligible and automated format.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the interested person or their legal guardian must send a letter together with an identification document to any of the following means:

  • Email: info@jpatp.com.
  • Adress: Avda. Brasil, 29 (C.P. 28020), Madrid, Spain.

The exercise of these rights will be effective by the File Manager within thirty days following receipt of the request. In the event that, being appropriate the cancellation of the data, its physical extinction is not possible, we will proceed to block them in order to prevent their use, until their complete elimination from the information systems.

Likewise, if you consider that there is a problem with the way in which we are handling your data, you can direct your claims to the corresponding data protection authority.

Copyright © 2023 JPATP. All rights reserved

ISSN: 2952-1769 · Digital edition